Technical Program Schedule
 
{ welcome }
{ past conventions }
{ call for papers }
{ agenda }
{ technical program }
{ Wilson Lecture }
{ entertainment }
{ hotel reservation }
{ travel information }
{ convention registration }
{ sponsors }
{ golf}
-----------------------------------
{ Brochure }




 

Welcome to an exciting program of excellent technical presentations.
The sessions will begin with the Opening Address by the ALCA President, Sarah Drayna, at 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday afternoon, June 10. This will be followed by the John Arthur Wilson Memorial Lecture presented by Dr. Dietrich Tegtmeyer of LANXESS. There will be three half days of technical presentations concluding Friday, June 12, at noon. This year’s technical program is focusing on Sustainability, with topics including waste water technology, improved tanning systems, and auto trends. We have an array of international presenters from around the world. Keep checking this section of our website for updates on the technical program.

Note:  Oral Presentations subject to change.

Wednesday June 10th – Day 1

 

Opening Address

56th John Arthur Wilson Memorial Lecture - Dr. Dietrich Tegtmeyer

Sustainability - Our Passport for the Future

  • A retro-perspective, what all happened and why until it came to our current understanding.
  • Necessary paradigm changes for companies and people like you and me

 

 

 

 

1:00-1:15pm

1:15-2:15pm

 

 

 

Session 1 - BACK TO THE FUTURE

 

 

 

  • Rebirth of Leather Manufacturing in the USA

  • Thomas Schneider, Mississippi TanTec Leather, Vicksburg, MS

2:15-2:45pm

   

Break

2:45-3:00pm

   
  • Probiotic Biochemicals as Leather Dyeing Auxiliaries

  • Juan-Carlos Castell, Proviera Biotech, LLC, Kansas City, MO

3:00-3:25pm

  • Reaction of Protein and Carbohydrates with EDC for Purpose of Making Products with Unique Functional Properties

  • Maryann M. Taylor, USDA, ERRC, Wyndmoor, PA

3:25-3:50pm

  • Investigating the Cell Rotary Conditioning Mechanism Using Dynamic Mechanical Analysis

  • Karl Flowers, University of Northampton, Park Campus, Northampton, UK

3:50-4:15pm

  • Environmental Technologies - Sludge Drying and Lime Fleshings Drying and Stabilization

  • Antonio Polato, Officine di Cartigliano S.p.A., Italy

4:15-4:40pm

 

 

Fun Run 5:30-6:30pm
   

Thursday June 11th – Day 2

 

   
Session 2 - AUTOMOTIVE LEATHER  
   
  • Leather - An Indispensable Part of Bentley DNA

  • Marc Stang, Bentley Motors Ltd., Crewe, Cheshire, UK
8:00-8:40am
  • Elimination of Chromium Oxidation for Efficient Chromic Oxide Detections

  • Myron Hooks, Eagle Ottawa by Lear, Rochester Hills, MI
8:40-9:05am
  • Automotive Leather Supply Chain Management

  • John Jennings, Lynch Leather Group, Troy, MI

9:05-9:30am

  • Testing of Automotive Materials and the Challenges in Meeting the OEM Requirements

  • Simon Courtney, SATRA, Kettering, Northamptonshire, UK

9:30-9:55am

   

Break

9:55-10:15am

   
Session 3 - OPPORTUNITIES FOR IMPROVEMENT  

 

 

  • PrimeAsia's Perspective on LWG and Associated Benefits to Our Industry

  • Sarah Swenson, Prime Asia Leather Company, Exeter, NH

10:15-10:40am

  • 15 Years of Cangilones Drums - 400 Years of Don Quixote

  • Joaquin Paez, Olcina Group, Lorca, Spain
10:40-11:05am
  • High Performance Acrylic Polymer Technology for Use in Leather Finishing Processes Expanded Update

  • Joseph M. Hoefler, The Dow Chemical Company, Collegeville, PA

11:05-11:30am

  • Asia/Pacific Trade Initiative Update and International Trade

  • Stephen Sothmann, U.S. Hide, Skin & Leather Association, Washington, D.C.

11:30-11:55am

   

Friday June 12th – Day 3

 

 

 

Session 4 - SUSTAINABILITY  
   
  • Sustainability

  • Mike Tomkin, Stahl Europe bv, Waalwijk, Holland
8:00-8:25am
  • How Far Away Are We from the Real "Green Tanning?"

  • William Wang, Biosk (SQ) Chemicals Co., limited, China, and Department of Medicine, The University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
8:25-8:50am
  • Sustainability in the Leather Industry

  • John Wittenborn, Leather Industries of America, Inc., Washington, D.C.

8:50-9:15am

  • Combination Tannage

  • Eleanor M. Brown, USDA, ERRC, Wyndmoor, PA

9:15-9:40am

   
Break 9:40-10:00am
   

Session 5 - INITIATIVES TO SUCCEED   

 

 

 

  • Biobased Films Prepared from Collagen Solutions Derived from Un-Tanned Hides

  • Cheng-Kung Liu, USDA, ERRC, Wyndmoor, PA
10:00-10:25am
  • Report on RSL Initiative

  • Steve Lange, Leather Research Laboratory, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
10:25-10:50am

ALCA Annual Business Meeting

10:50-12:00pm

Sports Activities Awards Luncheon

12:00 – 1:00 pm

 Reception and Awards Banquet

 

 7:00-10:00pm