Committees

Official Technical Committees

To participate in any of the technical committees' online discussion forums, please email us to put you on our list.  You may email to alca@leatherchemists.org

Committee on Methods & Specifications
> Purpose: (1) To make available to the Association, official and currently relevant methods for the testing of leather, materials and process liquors used in leather production, and products containing leather, (2) To Make available to the Association official specifications for leather and leather products that are technically relevant, valid, and attainable by current industry practices, and (3) To coordinate the development and maintenance of the official test methods and official specifications of the Association with the ASTM D31 Committee on Leather.

> Co-Chairs:  Lori Hyllengren and Nick Latona

> Members: Okey Abara, Khorshed Alam, Janice Barnes, Nick Cory, Kadir Donmez, Jose Gallegos, Steve Lange, C.K. Liu, and Pat Ramakrishnan.

Education Committee
> Purpose: To enhance the vitality and assure continued viability of the leather manufacturing industry by providing opportunities for education in leather technology.

> Chair:  Mainul Haque

> Members: David G. Bailey, Kenneth A. Boni, Harold Diephouse, Robert L. Dudley, Elton Hurlow, Michael J. O'Keefe, and Steve Yanek.

More Education Committee information can be found on our website at: 

http://www.leatherchemists.org/committees/education.asp


Environmental Affairs Committee
> Purpose: To provide association members current information on environmental regulations, waste management practices, and treatment technology.

Chair:  Mila Ramos

> Members: Kim Dirks, Sarah Drayna, Rob Harvey, C. K. Liu, Nathan Mullinix, Gary Rennerfeldt, and John Smith.


Research Liaison Committee
> Purpose: To maintain an awareness of ongoing hides and leather research, to foster research collaboration, and to assist the USDA and other public research institutions in establishing research priorities.

> Co-Chair:  Eleanor M. Brown and Lori Hyllengren

> Members: Jim Carter, Joseph Hoefler, Prasad Inaganti, Steve Lange, Doug Morrison, Nathan Mullinix, Mike O'Keefe, David Ouellette, David Peters, John Reddington, Stephen Sothmann, and Maryann Taylor.

ALCA Business Committees
2014 and 2015 Convention Committee

> Chair:  Doug Morrison
> Vice Chair:  Donis Bosworth

Ways & Means
> Chair:  Andreas Rhein